17 April 2017

SCV Hill Country Camp #1938 Members & Their Confederate Ancestors

SCV Compatriot

Ancestor

(Relationship)

Top Rank

Unit

Co.

Birth - Death

Burial Place

Marker

BATES, Gary E.

BATES, Jefferson

(Great-Grandfather)

2nd Lt

4th AR Infantry

C

1822-1891

Walker Cemetery

North Ft. Hood, TX

(CSA marker)

 

BRITT, Jefferson

(GGG-GF)

2nd LT

Georgia Home Guard

-

1821-1905

Bethel Baptist Church

Snellville (Gwinnett Co.), GA

(unknown whether CSA marker)

 

JOHNSON, Thomas P.

(GG-GF)

-

Alexander’s Regiment

(34th TX Cavalry)

B

1825-1901

Johnson Cemetery

Cedar Mills (Grayson Co.), TX

(unknown whether CSA marker)

 

           

BATES, Matthew E.

(See Ancestors of Gary BATES; one additional generation difference in Relationship)

 

           

BELL,

Arthur B.

BELL, William Elisha

Pvt

20th AR Infantry

E

 

BOUDREAUX,

Wilburn Leo

BOURDREAUX, Isidor Parfait (GG-Uncle)

Pvt

1st LA Heavy Artillery

B

1840-1927

Franklin Cemetery

Franklin, LA

(CSA service on headstone)

 

BRADFORD,

J.W.

BRADFORD, William Wesley

Pvt

50th GA Infantry

I

1834-1864

KIA Battle of Cold Harbor

3 June 1864

( Burial Unknown)

 

BROWN,

Robert K.

BROWN, Lemuel A.

(GG-GF)

Pvt

34th GA Infantry

A

1827-unk

 

CARR, Samuel

(GGG-GF)

Pvt

1st Battalion TX Infantry, State Troops

E

1823-unk

 

FLEMING, Samuel

(GGG-GF)

Capt

17th TX Infantry

Allen’s Regiment

B

1822-1906

Vanderpool Cemetery

Vanderpool, TX

(CSA marker)

 

JONES, Wilson

(GGG-GF)

Cpl

Duff’s Battalion,

33rd TX Cavalry, TX Partisan Rangers

B

1826-1910

 

RIGGS, Brannick

(GG-GF)

Pvt

4th TX Cavalry

D

1828-1907

Riggs Family Cemetery

Cochise Co., AZ

(no CSA Service on headstone)

 

WINN, Calvin Sr.

(GGG-GF)

Pvt

36th TX Cavalry

Wood’s Regiment

K

1830-1894

Amphion Cemetery

Amphion, TX

(No CSA service on headstone)

 

BURRIER,

William Paul, Sr.

BENSON, William Thomas

Cpl.

46th TX Cavalry

A

1840-1907

Eckert Cemetery

Gillespie Co., TX

 

BURRIER, William C.

Pvt

12th TX Cavalry

D

1810-1903

Fredericksburg City Cemetery

Gillespie Co., TX

 

ROBISON, John Reed

1st Lt

33rd TX Cavalry

C

? - ?

Blanco City Cemetery

Blanco Co., TX

 

WALKER, John Newton

Pvt

Morgan’s TX Cavalry

B

1823-1901

Stonewall Cemetery

Gillespie Co., TX

 

BUSBY,

Billie Franklin

BUSBY, John Rankin

Sgt

8th TX Infantry

G

 

BUSBY,

Russell C.

BUSBY, John Rankin

Sgt

8th TX Infantry

G

 

CONERLY,

Corbin (Cadet)

CONERLY, Stephen

(4G-GF)

Pvt.

7th MS Infantry

D

c1826-1864

Confederate Cemetery

NE Section

Covington, GA

(Marker shows “S. CONNELLY”)

 

CONERLY, T. Adam

CONERLY, Stephen

(GGG-GF)

Pvt.

7th MS Infantry

D

c1826-1864

Confederate Cemetery

NE Section

Covington, GA

(Marker shows “S. CONNELLY”)

 

CONERLY,

Theodore Ward

CONERLY, Stephen

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

7th MS Infantry

D

c1826-1864

Confederate Cemetery

NE Section

Covington, GA

(Marker shows “S. CONNELLY”)

 

DAVIS,

James Lawrence, Jr.

DAVIS, Sam

Pvt

1st TN Infantry

I

 

DRAPER,

John Cole

GREEN, John A.

Pvt.

4th VA Cavalry (Black Horse Troop)

H

 

ECKSTEIN, Sherrell H.

ADAMS, John Zachary

Pvt

17th AL Infantry

A

 

ENGLISH,

Donald K.

STEVENS, Micajah P.

Cpl

3rd MS Infantry

I

 

FINCH,

Johnny W.

FINCH, Matt Scruggs

Cpl

1st Battalion Cavalry,

TX State Troops

A

c1815-1904

Brandon Cemetery

Navarro Co., TX

 

GINN,

Gregory Bavoux

(See Ancestors of Joseph GINN; one additional generation difference in Relationship)

 

GINN,

Joseph G., Sr.

BAVOUX, Jean Baptiste

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

25th TX Cavalry (Waller’s)

1833-1916

Old Catholic Cemetery,

40th St. & Broadway

Galveston, TX

 

GINN, Oscar Xenethon

(G-GF)

Sgt.

12th AR Infantry

B

1844-1917

Episcopal Cemetery,

40th St. & Broadway

Galveston, TX

 

LYNCH, John

(G-GF)

Pvt

Sea-man

3rd NC Infantry

CS Navy

1831-1894

Mt. Calvary Cemetery

65th St. & Ave S

Galveston, TX

 

GILLETT, Francois Joseph

(G-Uncle)

Sgt.

25th TX Cavalry (Waller’s)

1832-1887

Houston, TX

 

HARRISON,

Bryan Gerome, Jr.

WYATT, Perry Erwin
(1st cousin, 4x removed)

Pvt

51st AL Cavalry

E

1830-1904

Pope’s Chapel Methodist Church

Ragland, St. Clair Co., AL

(no CSA service on headstone)

 

HARRISON,

Bryan Gerome, Sr.

(See Ancestor of Bryan HARRISON, Jr; one less generation difference in Relationship)

 

HARTLEY,

John Michael

HARRISON, Bennett

Capt

12th MO Infantry

H

 

IRION,

Gerald W.

BACHMAN, Jonathan

(GG-Uncle)

Capt.

60th TN Infantry

G

 

BACHMAN, Samuel T.

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

Sullivan Co. TN Reserve

 

BATEN, William Horace

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt.

2nd LA Cavalry

 

BATEN, William Key

(G-Uncle)

2nd LA Cavalry

 

BRANCH, William A.

17th AR Infantry

12th AR Sharpshooters

21st AR Sharpshooters

E

B

I

c1827-c1868

Believed murdered, place unknown

 

HAMILTON, Jacob Samuel

(GG-Uncle)

Capt

29th TN Infantry

K

1828-1880

McPheeters Bend Baptist Church

Hawkins Co., TN

 

HAMILTON, Lilburn H.

(GG-Uncle)

Soldier

1st TN Cavalry

 

HAMILTON, Robert Patton

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt.

29th TN Infantry

K

1825-1885

McPheeters Bend Baptist Church

Hawkins Co., TN

 

HAMILTON, Stephen J.

(GG-GF)

Recruiting Officer

Hawkins Co., TN

-

TN

 

HAMILTON, William Perry

(GG-Uncle)

1st Lt

29th TN Infantry

K

1838-1910

Hamilton Square

Bristol, TN

 

HAYNES, David

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

4th TN Cavalry

A

 

HAYNES, George

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

4th TN Cavalry

A

 

HAYNES, Jonathan G.

(GGG-Uncle)

1st Lt

63rd TN Infantry

I

 

HAYNES, Napoleon B.

(GG-Uncle)

Commiss-ary Sgt

4th TN Cavalry

A

 

HAYNES, William Decatur

(GG-GF)

Capt

16th VA Infantry

Quartermaster Dept.

1833-1890

Sullivan Co., TN

 

IRION, Andrew

(1st Cousin, 2 removed)

Pvt.

9th AL Infantry

D

KIA

 

IRION, James Phillip

Pvt

9th AL Infantry

35th AL Infantry

I

1843-1922

Harp Cemetery

Malveral, Hot Springs Co., AR

 

IRION, Thomas P.

(1st Cousin, 2 removed)

Pvt.

9th AL Infantry

D

 

IRION, William McKinney

(2nd Cousin, 3 removed)

Capt.

32nd MS Infantry

G

 

ROCKETT, Horace B.

(GGG-Uncle)

Camp of Instruction, AL

D

 

ROCKETT, Manlius R.

(GGG-Uncle)

Camp of Instruction, AL

D

 

ROCKETT, Richard Delafayette (GGG-Uncle)

Camp of Instruction, AL

D

 

ROCKETT, Rufus Carson

(GG-GF)

Camp of Instruction, AL

D

Bessemer, AL

 

RUSSELL, Alberto

(GG-Uncle)

20th AL Infantry

 

LEHMANN,

Edwin W.

LEHMANN, Louis Carl

1st Sgt

35th TX Cavalry

D

 

MASSENGALE,

Robert Michael

MASSENGALE, Alfred Madison

(GG-GF)

Pvt

1st Cavalry Reg.; 27th Brigade, TX State Troops

B

1814-1874

Jones Prairie Cemetery

Milam Co., TX

(no CSA service on grave marker)

 

MAXWELL,

Daniel James

(see ancestors of James H. Maxwell, Jr.; 1 additional generation difference)

 

MAXWELL,

James Hillary Jr.

MORDECAI, Heywood Garner

Pvt

36th AL Infantry

F

c1830-1865

Died as POW

Pt. Lookout Prison, MD

 

NORRIS, James Reese

(G-GF)

Sgt

15th AL Infantry

F

1829-1898

Gainstown,AL

 

NORRIS, Benjamin

(G-Grand Uncle)

Cpl

33rd AL Infantry

?

(1847-1927)

(unknown)

 

NORRIS, Henry Clay

(G-Grand Uncle)

Pvt.

15th Confederate Cavalry

G

(1842-1912)

d-Oeste, SP, Brazil

 

NORRIS, Robert Cicero

(G-Grand Uncle)

Sgt-Major

2nd Lt.

15th AL Infantry

60th AL Infantry

F

G

(1837-1913)

Died Santa Barbara d-Oeste, SP, Brazil

 

NORRIS, Samuel Leonidas

(G-Grand Uncle)

15th AL Infantry

(1843-1927)

Mt. Pleasant Cemetery

Monroe Co., AL

 

MILLER,

David “Smokey”

LANE, Green Young

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt.

11th TX Infantry

F

1824-1876

Coleman Cemetery

San Augustine, TX

 

MILLER,

John R.

MILLER, Thomas Lafeyett

Pvt

TX Mounted Rifles Cavalry

C

1835-1914

Goodman Cemetery

Medina, Bandera Co., TX

(CSA marker)

 

MODE,

John W.

HARDWICKE, James H.

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

58th AL Infantry

F

1823-1863

Marietta Confederate Cemetery

Walker Co., GA

(KIA- Chickamauga, GA)

 

MOON, Charles Randall

CARTER, Amos J.

Pvt

30th AL Infantry

H

1838-1866

Unknown

 

MOORING,

James F.

POWLEDGE, Gideon

(G-GF)

Pvt.

(Chaplain)

Cobb’s GA Legion (Bowden Vol.)

B

1833-1915

Bedias Methodist Cemetery

Bedias, Grimes Co. GA

(CSA emblem on Headstone)

 

WILKINSON, David Brown

2nd TX Infantry

E

1828-1898

Unknown

(Probably near Dime Box, Burleson Co., TX)

 

MORDENTE

Marc Anthony

DENNARD, Ezekiel

(GG-GF)

Pvt

11th Cavalry, GA State Guards

Smith’s

1826-1880

Columbia Co., FL

 

NOLAN,

William

CLEMONS, Lewis Thomas

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

32nd TN Infantry

E

1832-1903

Elmo, Kaufman Co., TX

(CSA Marker)

 

COWART, Miles

(G-GF)

Pvt

1st GA Infantry

H

1824-1898

Woodlawn Cemetery

Cook Co., GA

 

HENDRY, John McFail

(GG-Uncle)

Chap-lain

3rd FL

GS

1822-1900

Camp Meeting Cemetery

Morvin, Brooks Co., GA

(Private headstone; no CSA marker)

 

NOLAN, Robert Arthur

(G-GF)

Pvt

6th TX Cavalry

K & I

1841-1902

Milwood Cemetery

Marion Co., FL

(Ranger Cross; VA marker requested)

 

NOLEN, James Tyre

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

6th TX Cavalry

C, K & I

1842-1906

Cedar Creek Baptist Cemetery

GA Hwy 100;

SW Rome, Floyd Co., GA

(Tombstone, but no Ranger or CSA Markers)

 

PIKE, Enoch Hall

(G-GF)

2nd Lt

8th GA Cavalry

D

1836-1915

Camp Meeting Cemetery

Morvin, Brooks Co., GA

(Headstone; no CSA marker)

 

PIKE, Sion Hall

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

1st GA Infantry

H

1824-1900

Umatilla, Lake Co., FL

(Headstone and CSA Marker)

 

PIKE, Sion Hall Jr.

(son of GG-Uncle)

Pvt

1st GA Infantry

H

1844-1863

Died General Hospital #1

Savannah, GA

Bushy Crek Cemetery

Cook Co., GA

(Headstone & CSA marker)

 

PEEPLES,

Michael R.

PEEPLES, George Washington (GG-GF)

Pvt

24th MS Infantry

K

C1828-1864

Died in CSA service, but KIA or disease unknown

(Burial place unknown)

 

POPE,

Caden Joshua

(See Ancestors of Randolph SPEIDEL; two additional generations difference in Relationship)

 

PURYEAR,

Grady L.

ALLARDYCE, John McKinley

Capt.

Galveston TX Militia

Galveston Co., TX

 

CHRISTAL, Roland

Pvt.

McCord’s Frontier Regiment, TX Cavalry

D

Christal Cemetery

Hays Co., TX

 

HINES, M. D.

Capt.

2nd Brigade

TX Militia

Farrsville Cemetery

Newton Co., TX

 

HINES, William S.

Pvt

Speight’s Regiment

TX Volunteer Infantry

E

Newton Co., TX

 

PITT, John J.

Pvt.

Carrington’s Co.

Gidding’s Battalion

2nd TX Infantry

-

Texas State Cemetery

Austin, Travis Co., TX

 

PITT, John R.

Pvt.

Parson’s Brigade

21st Regiment

B

Texas State Cemetery

Austin, Travis Co., TX

 

PITT, Thomas J.

Pvt.

Carrington’s Co.

Ford’s Regiment

Texas State Cemetery

Austin, Travis Co., TX

 

PITT, William A.

Qtr

Master

McCulloch’s

B

Texas State Cemetery

Austin, Travis Co., TX

 

PURYEAR, James Granderson

Pvt

Shaver’s 7th AR Infantry

F

Puryear Cemetery

Hays Co., TX

 

PURYEAR, James Monroe

Pvt.

8th AR Infantry

A

White Rock

Hays Co., TX

 

PURYEAR, John B.

Major

Harrison’s Brigade,

11th TX Cavalry

B

Parker Co., TX

 

PURYEAR, Walter Randall

Pvt.

Carrington’s Co.,

Gidding’s Battalion

2nd TX Infantry

-

Hays Co., TX

 

PURYEAR, William Edmond

Pvt.

4th TX Infantry

B

Hudson’s Bend (White Rock)

Hays Co., TX

 

RICHARDS, Maurice D.

WEEKS, David A.

(G-GF)

Pvt.

1st Batt., AL Artillery

21st AL Infantry

1st LA Heavy Artillery

F

K

A

1845-1915

 

SANDER,

Charles H.

OWEN, James Larkin

Pvt.

Ford’s Reg TX Cavalry

B

 

SEDWICK,

Roy D.

HOLLINGSWORTH, Joshua Stevens (G-GF)

Pvt.

20th AL Infantry

B & K

1842-1914

Fall Creek Cemetery

Travis Co., TX

(CSA marker)

 

SEDWICK, James Bushrod

(G-GF)

Pvt.

27th Brigade, TX Home Guard

1828-1904

Alice Fraternal Cemetery

Alice, Jim Wells Co., TX

(No CSA marker)

 

SEDWICK, Charles Zadock

(1st Cousin, twice removed)

Pvt

Capt.

17th VA Infantry

4th VA Cavalry (“Black Horse Cavalry”)

H

H

1846-1922

Confederate Cemetery

Alvin, Brazoria Co., TX

(CSA marker)

 

SEDWICK, John Francis

(1st Cousin, twice removed)

Cpl

17th VA Infantry

H

1841-1909

Oakwood Cemetery

Waco, McLennan Co., TX

(No CSA marker)

 

SHORT,

Dr. Stephen L.

ABLES, William Mack

(GG-GF)

Pvt

1st TX Cavalry

Shady Grove Cemetery

Lamar Co., TX

 

HAMMOND, Davis Stone

(GG-GF)

Pvt

5th MO Infantry

9th MO Cavalry

Evergreen Cemetery

Lamar Co., TX

 

HAMMOND, Job Long

Pvt.

5th MO Infantry

9th MO Cavalry

A

???? - 1863

16 May 1863

KIA - Baker’s Creek

Memorial Stone - Soldier’s Rest Cem., Vicksburg

 

HOOVER, Thomas Holland

(GG-GF)

Pvt

9th TX Artillery

Well’s Cavalry

???? - 1863

Mass grave, Champion’s Hill Battlefield –or-

Soldier’s Rest Cem., Vicksburg

 

JORDAN, Ephraim Scrooge

(G-GF)

Pvt

Newsom’s Reg., TN Cavalry

Wofford Cemetery

Cunningham, Lamar Co., TX

 

RING, Joseph Wallace

(GG-GF)

Pvt

23rd TN Cavalry

Henderson Co., TN

 

WEBB, Robert

(GG-GF)

Pvt

29th TX Cavalry

Wofford Cemetery

Cunningham, Lamar Co., TX

 

SMITH,

Samuel

COLEMAN, Samuel

Pvt

30th TX Cavalry

(aka 1st TX Partisan Rangers)

B

1831-1907

Hillsdale Cemetery

Izoro, Lampasses Co., TX

 

SPEIDEL, Randolph K.

JOHNSON, Green B.

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

61st AL Infantry

I

1820-1880

Unknown

(Died at home in Tallapoosa Co., AL)

 

RODGERS, Robert Hill

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

54th GA Infantry

H

1825-1907

Good Springs Cemetery

Cleburne Co., AR

(no CSA marker)

 

RODGERS, Adam Crall

(GG-G Uncle)

Pvt.

54th GA Infantry

H

1835-1920

Nelson Cemetery

Hamilton, GA

(no CSA marker)

 

RODGERS, James McCurdy

(GG-G Uncle)

Pvt.

54th GA Infantry

H

1829-1908

Mt. Moriah Primitive Baptist Cem.

Columbus, GA

(no CSA marker)

 

RODGERS, Samuel Craig

(GG-G Uncle)

Pvt.

54th GA Infantry

H

1836-1915

Mt. Moriah Primitive Baptist Cem.

Columbus, GA

(no CSA marker)

 

RODGERS, Thomas Jefferson

(G-G Uncle)

Pvt.

54th GA Infantry

H

1847-1906

Camp Hill Cemetery

Camp Hill, AL

(no CSA marker)

 

RODGERS, William Matthew

(GG-G Uncle)

1st Cpl

54th GA Infantry

H

1838-1918

Cedar Wood Cemetery

Roanoke, AL

(no CSA marker)

 

STANLEY,

Elvin

STANLEY, Edward Nowell

1st Lt.

11th AL Cavalry

E

 

SUTTON,

Ronald D.

SUTTON, Anderson

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

18th TX Cavalry

D

1814-1906

Pleasant Hill Cemetery

Bell Co., TX

 

TAYLOR,

B. Don

GIBSON, Martin S.

(GG-GF)

Pvt

Sgt

26th MS Infantry

32nd MS Infantry

A

H

1842-1882

Unknown

(probably Tishomingo Co., MS)

 

JOYNER, Henry E.

(GG-GF)

Cpl.

10th MS Infantry

K

1831-1911

Old City Cemetery

Rockdale, Milam Co., TX

(unmarked grave)

 

McAFEE, John Miller

(GG-Grand Uncle)

Capt.

48th MS Infantry

B

1840 -

12 May 1864

KIA - “Bloody Angle” at battle of Spotsylvania Court House

(Burial place unknown)

 

McAFEE, Samuel H.

(GG-GF)

Sgt.

40th MS Infantry

5th MS Cavalry

Love's Battln Cav.(?)

18th MS Cavalry

D

E

C

I

1836-1918

De Leon City Cemetery

De Leon, Comanche Co., TX

Private Headstone;

(CSA base marker)

 

PAYNE, Robert Howell

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

10th AL Cavalry

11th AL Cavalry

I

I

1846-1907

Greenwood Cemetery

West Point, Clay Co., MS

(Private Headstone, no CSA)

 

TAYLOR, George Holloway

(G-GF)

Sgt.

2nd KY Infantry

I

1846-1921

Harmony Cemetery

SE Milam Co., TX

(Private Headstone, no CSA)

 

WHAYNE, William W.

(GGG-GF)

Chap-lain

Phelan’s Regiment, Searcy’s Battalion of MO Sharp Shooters

-

1811-1862

(died as POW, Alta Prison, IL)

Bethel Cemetery

Henderson, Henderson Co., KY

(Private Headstone missing)

 

WOOLDRIDGE, William Harrison

(GG-GF)

Pvt.

9th TX Infantry

A

1840-1936

Hooker Cemetery

Eastern Stonewall Co., TX

(near Old Glory)

(CSA Headstone)

 

TAYLOR,

Robert Henry

(See Confederate Ancestors of B. Don Taylor, 1 additional generation difference in Relationship)

 

TAYLOR,

Ross Brown

TAYLOR, Charles Rowson

(G-GF)

Pvt

43rd GA Infantry

I

1833-1917

Graham Cemetery

Coryell, TX

 

TERRELL,

Thomas S.

PETTY, Virginius E.

Sgt.

5th TX Infantry

(Hood’s TX Brigade)

E

1834-1862

(KIA)

2nd Manassas, VA

(Burial place unknown)

 

TITTLE,

Buddy W.

SHERMAN, Edward Dakota

4th Sgt

26th TX Cavalry

(Debray’s Regt Volunteers)

F

 

TITTLE,

John E.

SHERMAN, Edward Dakota

4th Sgt

26th TX Cavalry

(Debray’s Regt Volunteers)

F

 

TULLIS,

Justin Edward

(See Confederate Ancestors of Maurice RICHARDS, 2 additional generations difference in Relationship)

 


OCR Hill Country Rose Chapter #26 - Members – Confederate Ancestors

OCR Compatriot

Ancestor

(Relationship)

Top Rank

Unit

Co.

Birth - Death

Burial Place

Marker

PURYEAR,

Joan Patton

FLY, Benjamin Franklin

(GG-GF)

Capt

24th TX Cavalry

I

Oak Hill Cemetery

Goliad, TX

 

PATTON, Isaac Alexander

(G-GF)

Capt.

1st TX Cavalry

B

Glenwood Cemetery

Alvarado, TX

 

TAYLOR, Joseph

(GG-GF)

Pvt

36th TX Cavalry

G

Oak Hill Cemetery

Goliad, TX

 

RICHARDS,

Ella Joe

BOLTIN, J. Hillard

(G-GF)

Pvt.

20th SC Infantry

B

1827-1897

 

SMITH,

Dan

HARRIS, James

(G-GF)

Pvt.

Roddy’s 4th AL Cavalry

 

TATOM, Abner Curran

(GG-GF)

3rd Lt

Ham’s Regiment

1st MS Cavalry

1822-unk

 

TRICE,

Suzanne Hardee

HARDEE, William J.

Lt. General

Army of Tennessee

-

1815-1873

Live Oak Cemetery

Selma, Alabama


Deceased Compatriots

SCV Compatriot

(Deceased)

Ancestor

(Relationship)

Top Rank

Unit

Co.

Birth - Death

Burial Place

Marker

BANKS,

Robert “Bob” M., Jr

BANKS, Marion

(GG-GF)

Pvt

4th Btn Inf.-GA St Grds

37th GA Infantry

POW-Camp Chase, OH

C

F

-

1830-1913

Prospect Methodist Church Cem.

Franklin City, GA

(No CSA marker)

 

BANKS, Russell

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

4th Battalion Infantry – GA State Guards

G

1827-1864

Bartow City, GA

(marker unknown)

 

GOLDSBOROUGH,

Robert Rheem Jr.

HARDIN, William

Pvt

1st TX Heavy Artillery

F

1836-1915

Texas State Cemetery

Confederate Section

Row K, No. 15

Austin, TX

 

WEBB, Rufus Fielder

Musician

5th TX Infantry

C

1848-1922

Childress Cemetery

Block 75, Lot 2

FM 268; Childress, TX

Confederate Marker

OCR Compatriot

(Deceased)

Ancestor

(Relationship)

Top Rank

Unit

Co.

Birth - Death

Burial Place

Marker

GINN,

Jane

DICKIE, Willis C.

(G-GF)

Newsom’s TN Cavalry

1828-1892

Keene Baptist Church Cem.

Keene, Johnson Co., TX

 

GARLINGTON, Benjamin Conway

(distant Cousin)

Col.

3rd SC Infantry

A

1836-1862

Died at Battle of Savage Station, VA

buried Laurens Co., SC

 

HARRISS, J.K. Polk

(GG-Uncle)

Pvt

15th TX Cavalry

1846-1925

White Oak Cem.

~5 mile W of Longview

Gregg Co., TX


Go to top